Bankruptcy Attys. Sued for Telling Client to Pay Legal Fees With Credit Card
[…] Cadwell alleges that KEL “instructed [him] to pay the initial retainer and all subsequent payments by credit card.” He charged the initial retainer and the next three installments on two credit cards.

Malpractice Claim

In 2016, Cadwell sued KEL in the US District Court for the Middle District of Florida, alleging that it violated the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA), which amended the federal Bankruptcy Code to impose new requirements and prohibitions on professionals who prepare bankruptcy petitions.

Cadwell cited 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4) of BAPCPA, which states that a “debt relief agency”— including a law firm that provides bankruptcy-related services—”shall not … advise” a debtor “to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.”

Cadwell’s complaint states that he charged the installment payments on two credit cards “for the express purpose of paying the fees and charges” related to the bankruptcy, causing him “to incur more debt in contemplation of filing the Chapter 7 case.”